Show results Ulanyo



Date Show Venue Judge Class Grading
10.05.12 International Dogshow D-Erfurt V. Petrova Grigorova (BG) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
09.05.12 National Dogshow D-Erfurt R. Spörr (A) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
12.05.12 Europasieger-Dogshow 2012 D-Dortmund M. Tusanova (SK) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC Club Elsa -
"Europaveteranwinner 2012" - Best Veteran"
25.03.12 RRCD Clubwinnershow West D-Moers U. Ralfe (RSA) Honory 1st place
13.13.11 RRCD Clubwinnershow Hanse 2011 D-Heidenau Dr. P. Beyersdorf (D) Honory 1st place
16.10.11 Bundessieger-Dogshow D-Dortmund J. Eberhardt (D) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC DZRR Best Veteran
08.10.11 International Dogshow D-Rostock T. Ralfe (RSA) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD
21.08.11 International Dogshow D-Leipzig J. Eberhardt (D) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
BIS-Veteran
20.08.11 National Dogshow D-Leipzig V. Petrova Grigorova (BG) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran /
BIS2-Veteran
31.07.11 National Dogshow D-Bremen Dr. Beyersdorf (D) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
07.05.11 FCI-Centennial-Winner-Show D-Dortmund M. Klopsch (D) Veteran 2nd place Res. Vet. CC VDH Res. Vet. CC DZRR
06.05.11 European-Winner-Show D-Dortmund L. Scheider (D) Veteran 2nd place Res. Vet. CC VDH Res. Vet. CC RRCD
01.05.11 Clubwinner Show East RRCD D-Samtens M. Eshuis-Franke Honory 1st place
30.04.11 Speciality Dogshow D-Samtens R. Spörr (A) Honory 1st place
10.04.11 National Dogshow Oldenburg H. Juergens (D) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
German Veteran Champion (RRCD)
BIS-Veteran
09.04.11 National Dogshow Oldenburg Dr. St. Schock (D) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
20.03.11 RRCD Clubwinnershow West Moers V. Petrova Grigorova (BG) Honory 1st place Best Male
13.02.11 International Dogshow D-Rheinberg Dr. St. Schock (D) Veteran 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD "Best Veteran"
German Veteran Champion (VDH)
BIS-Veteran
29.01.11 Speciality Dogshow D-Castrop-Rauxel H. Kliebenstein Veteranen 1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC RRCD Best Veteran
14.11.10Clubwinner Show HanseD-DortmundL. Scheider (D)Honory2nd place
16.10.10National DogshowD-DortmundC. Molinari (P)Veteran1st place Vet.CC VDH Vet.CC DZRR Best Veteran
15.10.10Bundessieger-ShowD-DortmundL. Scheider (D)Honory1st place
09.10.10International DogshowD-RostockU. Ralfe (RSA)Honory1st place Best Male
23.05.10RRCD Clubwinner ShowD-EisenachL. Scheider (D)Honory2nd place
22.05.10Speciality Dogshow RRCDD-EisenachM. Eshuis-Franke (NL)Honory1st place
11.04.10International DogshowD-DresdenU. Ralfe (RSA) Honory1st place
28.03.10RRCD Clubwinnershow WestD-Kevelaer Dr. St. Schock (D)Honory1st place Best Male
12.03.10CRUFTS 2010GB-BirminghamJ.M. Bates (GB)Veteran 4th place (Res.)
30.01.10Speciality DogshowD-Castrop-RauxelL. Mach (CH)Honory1st place
05.12.09National DogshowD-KasselL. Scheider (D)Honory1st place
01.11.09International DogshowD-HannoverDr. St. Schock (D)Honory1st place
17.10.09National DogshowD-DortmundL. Scheider (D)Honory2nd place
16.10.09Bundessieger-ShowD-DortmundK. van Klaveren (D)ChampionExc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club) CACIB
VDH-Bundessieger 2009
12.09.09International DogshowD-LeipzigH. Juergens(D)Honory1st place Best Dog
23.08.09International DogshowA-WelsH. Maissen-Jarisch (A)HonoryExc, 1st, CC
22.08.09International DogshowA-WelsH. van den Berg (NL)HonoryExc, 2nd, Res.CC
21.08.09International DogshowA-WelsDr. T. Jakkel (HU)HonoryExc, 2nd, Res.CC
08.08.09International DogshowD-LudwigshafenL. Scheider (D)Honory1st place Best Dog
02.08.09National DogshowD-BremenU. Fischer (D)Honory1st place
28.06.09National DogshowCH-BulleB. Scheel (DK)ChampionExc, 2nd Res.CC
Swiss Champion
14.06.09International DogshowD-ErfurtE. Clerk (CH)Honory1st place
13.06.09National DogshowD-ErfurtDr. St. Schock (D)Honory1st place Best Dog
31.05.09RRCD Clubwinner ShowD-EisenachR. Rotner (SLO)ChampionExc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
Vice-Clubwinner RRCD 2009
30.05.09Speciality Dogshow RRCDD-EisenachB. Moller-Hansen (DK)Honory2nd place
23.05.09International DogshowD-OldenburgU. Ralfe (RSA)Honory1st place Best Dog
22.05.09National DogshowD-OldenburgDr. St. Schock (D)Honory1st place Best Dog
17.05.09International DogshowCH-St.GallenJ. Hiddes (NL)ChampionExc, 1st CC Res.CACIB
16.05.09International DogshowCH-St.GallenV. Kardos (HU)ChampionExc, 2nd Res.CC
26.04.09RRCD Clubwinner Show EastD-SamtensJ. Pedersen (DK)Honory1st place
25.04.09Speciality Dogshow RRCDD-SamtensL. Scheider (D)Honory1st place Best Dog
15.03.09RRCD Clubwinner Show WestD-IssumJ.P. Achtergael (B)Honory2nd place
07.02.09International DogshowNL-EindhovenS. Rossiter (UK)ChampionExc, 1st
31.01.09Speciality DogshowD-Castrop-RauxelH. Müller (CH)Honory1st place
06.12.08National DogshowD-KasselL. Scheider (D)Honory2nd place
30.11.08Speciality Dogshow RRCDD-AnnabergH. Assenmacher-Feyel (D)Honory1st place Best of Breed
29.11.08Speciality Dogshow RRCDD-AnnabergM. Vretenicic (MONT)Honory2nd place
19.10.08Bundessieger-ShowD-DortmundU. Fischer (D)ChampionExc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
17.10.08National DogshowD-DortmundL. Scheider (D)Honory2st place
11.10.08International DogshowD-RostockL. Scheider (D)Honory1st place Best of Breed
VDH-Winner Rostock 2008
13.09.08International DogshowD-LeipzigB. Bregenzer (A)ChampionExc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club) Res.CACIB
11.05.08Speciality Dogshow RRCDD-EisenachH. Müller (CH)Honory2nd place
10.05.08RRCD Clubwinner ShowD-EisenachR. Spörr (A)ChampionExc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
03.05.08European Winnershow 2008D-DortmundB. Seibel (D)ChampionExc, 4th
30.03.08International DogshowL-LuxembourgG. Holm (FIN)ChampionExc
02.03.08RRCD Clubwinner Show WestD-WermelskirchenU. Ralfe (RSA)Honory1st place
16.02.08National DogshowD-RheinbergB. Möller-Hansen (DK)ChampionExc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
08.02.08International DogshowNL-EindhovenJ.P. Achtergael (B)ChampionExc, 2nd
02.12.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Annaberg H. Müller (CH) Champion Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
01.12.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Annaberg M. Zidar (SLO) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club) Best Dog
17.11.07 International Dogshow B-Kortrijk K. van Klaveren (D) Champion Exc, 2nd
03.11.07 International Dogshow F-Metz Chr. Jouanchicot (F) Champion Exc, 1st CACIB Best Dog
International Champion FCI
28.10.07 International Dogshow D-Hannover G. Schicker (D) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club) Res.CACIB
21.10.07 International Dogshow CH-Lausanne E. Clerc (CH) Champion Exc, 2nd Res.CC
20.10.07 International Dogshow CH-Lausanne J.P. Achtergael (B) Champion Exc, 2nd Res.CC
14.10.07 National Dogshow D-Dortmund L. Scheider (D) Champion Exc, 3rd
13.10.07 Bundessieger Show 2007 D-Dortmund O. Staunskjaer (DK) Champion Exc, 4th
07.10.07 International Dogshow NL-Zwolle M. Gaudois (F) Champion Exc, 2nd
29.09.07 International Dogshow NL-Maastricht G. Lawless (GB) Champion Exc, 1st
09.09.07 International Dogshow D-Leipzig Dr. St. Schock (D) Champion Exc, 3rd
08.09.07 National Dogshow D-Leipzig P. Rehanek (CZ) Champion Exc, 3rd
01.09.07 International Dogshow L-Luxembourg Chr. Jouanchicot (F) Champion Exc
10.08.07 International Dogshow NL-Berghem M.M. Weeks (USA) Champion Exc, 1st, CC CACIB Best Dog
21.07.07 International Dogshow B-Liege Mr Biasiolo (I) Champion Exc, 2nd
08.07.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Meisdorf U. Ralfe (RSA) Champion Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
German Clubchampion RRCD
07.07.07 Speciality Dogshow DZRR D-Meisdorf E. Hammerschmidt (A) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
02.06.07 International Dogshow D-Neumünster J.P. Achtergael (B) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH)
27.05.07 RRCD Clubwinner Show D-Eisenach L. Scheider (D) Champion Exc, 4th
26.05.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Eisenach St. Kirschbichler (A) Champion Exc, 3rd
05.05.07 European Winnershow 2007 D-Dortmund P. Stracke (D) Champion Exc
29.04.07 International Dogshow D-Oldenburg J.S. Berg (NO) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club) Res.CACIB
22.04.07 International Dogshow NL-Goes D. Letroye-Lantin (B) Champion Exc, 3rd
14.04.07 International Dogshow B-Antwerpen J.P. Achtergael (B) Champion Exc, 1st, CC CACIB Best Dog
BRABO-Winner 2007
09.04.07 International Dogshow NL-Leeuwarden N. Brandstrup (NO) Champion Exc, 2nd, Res.CACIB
01.04.07 International Dogshow L-Luxembourg Dr. St. Schock (D) Champion Exc, 4th
18.03.07 RRCD Clubwinner Show West D-Wermelskirchen R. Rotner (SLO) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club)
RRCD Clubwinner West 2007
03.03.07 International Dogshow D-München L. Fintorova (SK) Champion Exc, 3rd
25.02.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Glauchau A. Kertes-Ganami (ISR) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club)
24.02.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Glauchau H. Kliebenstein (D) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club)
10.02.07 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Castrop-Rauxel R. Reyniers (B) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
13.01.07 International Dogshow D-Nürnberg L. Scheider (D) Champion Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
03.12.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Gornsdorf P. Rehanek (CZ) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
02.12.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Gornsdorf Dr. W. Peper (D) Champion Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
04.11.06 International Dogshow D-Stuttgart Dr. St. Schock (D) Open Exc, 3rd
14.10.06 Century Winner Show 2006 D-Dortmund M. Zidar (SLO) Open Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club) Res.CACIB
Vice Century-Winner VDH 2006
German Champion (VDH)
13.10.06 Bundessieger Show 2006 D-Dortmund L. Scheider (D) Open Exc, 4th
08.10.06 International Dogshow D-Rostock U. Fischer (D) Open Exc, 3rd
10.09.06 National Dogshow D-Leipzig P. Sliwka (PL) Open Exc
09.09.06 International Dogshow D-Leipzig F. Zimmermann (A) Open Exc, 3rd
03.09.06 National Dogshow D-Cloppenburg J. Eberhardt (D) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
23.07.06 International Dogshow B-Liege Z. Kraljic (HR) Open Exc, 4th
02.07.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Meisdorf L. Mach (CH) Open Exc, 3rd
01.07.06 Speciality Dogshow DZRR D-Meisdorf H. Müller (CH) Open Exc, 3rd
17.06.06 National Dogshow D-Dresden J.P. Achtergael (B) Open Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club)
04.06.06 RRCD Clubwinner Show D-Eisenach W. Wakfer (RSA) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
03.06.06 RRCD 25th Ann. Winner Show D-Eisenach U. Ralfe (RSA) Open Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club) Best Dog
RRCD 25th Ann. Winner 2006
14.05.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Thalheim Mrs Kingston (AUS) Open Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club) Best of Breed
13.05.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Thalheim St. Sinko (SLO) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
05.05.06 Speciality Dogshow ELSA D-Dortmund G. Schicker (D) Open Exc, 3rd
23.04.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Rügen W. Schicker (D) Open Exc
22.04.06 RRCD Clubwinner Show East D-Rügen G. Schicker (D) Open Exc, 3rd
19.03.06 RRCD Clubwinner Show West D-Wermelskirchen L. Scheider (D) Open Exc, 3rd
11.03.06 International Dogshow D-Offenburg L. Mach (CH) Open Exc, 4th
26.02.06 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Glauchau R. Rotner (SLO) Open Exc, 3rd
10.12.05 International Dogshow D-Kassel J. Eberhardt (D) Open Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) CC (Club) Res.CACIB
06.11.05 International Dogshow D-Hannover L. Scheider (D) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
15.10.05 Bundessieger Show 2005 D-Dortmund H. Kliebenstein (D) Open VG, 4th
18.09.05 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Hamburg L. Scheider (D) Open Exc, 3rd
17.09.05 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Hamburg L. Mach (CH) Open Exc, 1st, CC (VDH) Res.CC (Club)
15.05.05 RRCD Clubwinner Show D-Kassel R. van Aaken (RSA) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
06.05.05 European Winnershow 2005 D-Dortmund L. Mach (CH) Open Exc
10.04.05 RRCD Clubwinner Show West D-Wermelskirchen L. Scheider (D) Open Exc, 3rd
05.03.05 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Schwarzenbek G. Schicker (D) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
05.02.05 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Castrop-Rauxel U. Ralfe (RSA) Open Exc, 2nd, Res.CC (VDH)
07.05.04 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Dortmund W. Schicker (D) Open VG, 4th
04.04.04 RRCD Clubwinner Show West D-Wermelskirchen U. Ralfe (RSA) Open Exc, 3rd
06.07.03 Speciality Dogshow RRCD D-Meisdorf L. Mach (CH) Junior VG, 3rd
28.06.03 Specialty Dogshow ELSA D-Schöningen Mr Croeser (RSA) Junior G, 2nd, Junior CC (Club)
23.03.03 RRCD Clubwinner Show West D-Wermelskirchen K. Gendrung (D) Puppy VP


"Critique dated October 8th, 2011 by breed specialist Mrs Timmy U. Ralfe (RSA), Veteran Class, 1st place:
9 year old male, large, muscular, masculine. Beautiful head. Very good shoulder, good forechest and brisket. Nicely ribbed up, loin still strong, very good angulation of hindquarters. Lovely reach with plenty of drive from the rear. Correct ridge, medium red wheaten."

Critique dated April 9th, 2011 by breed specialist Dr Steffen Schock (D), Veteran Class, 1st place, Best Veteran:
"8,5 years old, powerful male of excellent breed type, still in best condition, very nice head with correctly set ears, lean neck, correct front, excellent bone structure, very nice topline, deep chest, tail very well set and carried, correct ridge, very well set rear, very nice forechest, excellent breed type movement, expertly presented, I wish this dog many years to come"

Critique dated June 13th, 2009 by breed specialist Dr Steffen Schock (D), Honory Class, 1st place, Best Dog:
"Correct scissors bite, approx. 7 year old, substantial male of very good proportions, presents himself with a very happy disposition, very nice headpiece, ears correctly set and carried, flat upper head, strong jaws, eyes medium-brown and well set, very good length of neck, very good forechest, very well-muscled shoulder, correct bone structure, excellent depth of chest, stright back of very good length, correct ridge, tail very well set and carried, corretly set rear, shows typical behaviour on the move, very nice character, very well handled"

Critique dated May 23rd, 2009 by breed specialist Mrs Timmy U. Ralfe (RSA), Honory Class, 1st place, Best Dog:
"Tall, muscular male of good type, elegant and friendly, masculine head, very nice angulations front and rear, correct depth of chest, good top- and underline, good croup, tail carried correctly, good movement with lots of drive from the rear end, correct ridge, correct scissors bite, very well handled, dog in superb physical condition at this age"

Critique dated November 30th, 2008 by judge Mrs Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel (D), Honory Class, 1st place, BOB:
"Scissors bite, typical head, quite masculine, good expression, dark eyes - well-set, good stop, correctly wrinkled, good ear-carrriage, excellent body, correct in all details. Effortless gait, good coat, Ridge and temperament"

Critique dated November 29th, 2008 by judge Mr Miodrag Vretenicic (MONT), Honory Class, 2nd place:
"6 years old, good size, very nice and muscular body, good condition and temperament, very nice head, strong neck, good ridge, good angulation, good movement and handling, excellent"

Critique dated September 13th, 2008 by judge Mrs Brigitte Bregenzer (A), Exc 1st:
"6 years old, masculine impression, correct bite, earset and carriage correct, very nice top- and underline, well-knuckled feet, correct rear angulation, well-muscled, very nice movement, tail correctly set and carried, presents himself very well"

Critique dated May 11th, 2008 by judge Mr Hans Müller (CH), Honory Class, 2nd place:
"Well put-together male, correct substance, level topline, good bones, correct set and angulated hindquarter, strong chest, strong head, scissors bite, eyes and ears ok, strong neck, correct Ridge, good movement"

Critique dated March 02, 2008 by judge Mrs Timmy U. Ralfe (RSA), Honory Class, 1st place:
"Tall, strong male with particularly beautiful head, masculine and neatly muscled, lovely forechest, correct shoulder angulation, nice depth of chest, nice ribbing, upper line correct when stacked, but tends to be a bit slack on the move, very nice croup, particularly beautiful rear angulation, correct tail carriage, sometimes tends to spread front paws, lovely temperament, impressive especially when moving, red wheaten, complete bite, Ridge ok"

Critique dated December 02, 2007 by judge Mr Hans Müller (CH), Exc 2nd:
"Masculine type at the upper end of the standard, correct proportions, correct ridge, strong bones, nice angulations. Symmetric front, well-set rear legs, strong head, scissors bite, dark eyes, strong neck, correct gait"

Critique dated December 01, 2007 by judge Mr Miroslav Zidar (SLO), Exc 1st, Best Dog:
"Compact, well-proportioned and pigmented male at the upper end of the standard. Sufficient substance, typical, well-porportioned head, typical Ridge, tight back, correct tail, nice front assembly, correct stack ... flowing gait"

Critique dated July 07, 2007 by breed specialist judge Mrs Elisabeth Hammerschmidt (A), Exc 1st :
"5-year-old male, very well put together, excellent shape of head, beautiful expression, very nice top- and underline, excellent angulations in front and rear, well-coordinated and powerful gait, very friendly character, expertly handled"

Critique dated May 26, 2007 by judge Mrs Steffi Kirschbichler (A), Exc 3rd :
"Typical male, good ear carriage, bite correct, nice dark eyes, neck well set, ridge and crowns well developed, strong and nicely angulated rear legs, tail correct, impressive depth of chest, very nice stack, well angulated, correct knuckled feet, harmonic and ground-covering gait"

Critique dated February 25, 2007 by judge Mrs Agnes Kertes-Ganami (ISR), Exc 1st :
"A nice breed specimen. Well put together, athletic, good head, dry neck, tight back, capacious chest with forechest, well angulated rear end, Ridge long, wide and symmetrical. Behaves self-confident, has a nice, elastic gait"

Critique dated December 02, 2006 by judge Dr Wilfried Peper (D), Exc 1st :
"Scissors bite, well put together and masculine dog, excellent head. Excellent topline, proportions, angulations, paws, bones and chest, correct tail, excellent coat with correct ridge, ground-covering, parallel movement"

Critique dated September 09, 2006 by judge Mr Franz Zimmermann (A), Exc 3rd :
"4-year-old dog, tall, strong structure, head with correct bite, fitting eye-colour, ears well set and carried, excellent depth of chest, very nice rear angulation, strong back, rear paws are slightly turned out when stacked, correct ridge, easy and ground-covering gait, alert and self-confident character, attentive, well-handled"

Critique dated September 03, 2006 by judge Mr Jochen Eberhardt (D), Exc 2nd :
"Friendly and self-assured dog with masculine head and expression, correct head details, neck medium length but excellently muscled, very nice fill in chest, very well muscled loin, croup nicely set, correct in format, fitting angulations, moves happily and with loads of power"

Critique dated June 03, 2006 by judge Mrs Timmy U. Ralfe (RSA), Exc 1st, Best Dog:
"A dog, which would be considered as a typical working dog in Africa, strong put together without being coarse, masculine head, strong muzzle, correct expression, particularly nice shoulder and upper arm, a rarity in this breed, good top- and underline, very nice croup, especially when moving this dog convinces, ground-covering gait, secure but still easy. Friendly character, self-confident and free, correct ridge, complete scissors bite, medium red-wheaten"

Critique dated May 14, 2006 by judge Mrs Kingston (AUS), Exc 1st , Best of Breed:
"Masculine head, good expression, strong neck, set on good shoulders, good substance and rear angulation, moves freely"

Critique dated December 10, 2005 by judge Mr Jochen Eberhardt (D), Exc 1st :
"Happy and self-confident dog, who presents himself varied but generally speaking well, very nice length of head, excellent expression, correct bite, excellent in profile and format, harmonic angulations, strong bones, gait well-coordinated, correct ridge"

Critique dated April 04, 2004 by judge Mrs Timmy U. Ralfe (RSA), Exc 3rd :
"Tall, strong male with particularly beautiful head, very nice angulations in front and rear, his beautiful expression is especially to mention, friendly and calm, very nice forechest, deep chest, particularly nice underline, very well muscled. Very ground-covering gait, good croup, tail correctly set and carried. Medium red-wheaten, complete scissors bite, correct ridge"